Establishing Liability in Driver Inattention Claims
[…] Since 40-6-241.2 is a relatively new law, police officers very aggressively write up these violations. Typically, new laws involve informal grace periods. Officers give drivers a few months to get used to the law. That grace period, if it existed at all, is gone now.

If the tortfeasor (negligent driver) violates a safety law and that violation substantially causes injury, the tortfeasor could be liable for damages as a matter of law.

Georgia’s Distracted Driving Law

The negligence per se doctrine could apply in other distracted driving crashes as well, because of Section 40-6-241. This law states that a driver “shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle.”

In 2015, an Atlanta police officer ticketed a driver for an unusual 40-6-241 violation: eating while driving. Madison Turner was enjoying a McDonald’s Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese. Turner successfully challenged the citation in court.