A botched traffic stop resulted in a fireball wreck that killed three people.
[…] Attorneys thoroughly prepare cases, and a solid case is worth more than a thrown-together case. Furthermore, most insurance defense lawyers charge about $1,000 an hour, and a well-prepared case usually survives pretrial motions that seek dismissal. So, by the time a case reaches late litigation stages, many insurance companies are eager to cut their losses.
Criminal Law Issues
In the above story, the arresting officer was quite literally judge, jury, and executioner. Normally, however, these three phases of a criminal trial are separate and distinct.
Under GA Code § 40-6-395, it’s illegal to “willfully. . . attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Evading police is usually a misdemeanor. Some felony enhancements apply, such as:
- Speeding more than 20mph over the limit,
- Hitting a pedestrian or another vehicle,
- Fleeing and placing “the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries,”
- Leaving the state, or