Common Law
[…] Furthermore, it doesn’t matter if the officer’s hunch was accurate or inaccurate.
Probable cause is also the standard of evidence grand jurors use to issue indictments. Usually, grand jurors look at cases and think “s/he’s probably guilty, but we’d need to hear both sides of the story to be sure.” One federal judge famously remarked that a good prosecutor could convince a grand jury to indict a ham sandwich.
Statute Law
In some states, separate laws address violent and nonviolent resisting. In Georgia, Section 16-10-24 addresses both. Defendants commit misdemeanors if they “knowingly and willfully obstruct or hinder any law enforcement officer, prison guard, jailer, correctional officer, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or game warden in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties.”
A close reading of that statute shows that it already included the common law defense (lawful discharge of official duties).
Resisting arrest is a felony if the defendant threatens or uses violence, or if the defendant is a subsequent offender.