Informer Statements, Warrants, and Probable Cause
[…] Elsewhere, the process might be delayed, even a city jail elsewhere in Cobb County.
Usually, jails aren’t as busy in the middle of the day in the middle of the week. The process is even faster if a Marietta criminal defense lawyer has already arranged for bond.
So, in the right circumstances, defendants who turn themselves in might never leave the waiting room. Nevertheless, if you turn yourself into jail and a friend drives you, it better be a good friend, because s/he might have to wait several hours.
Sexual Battery Charges
According to O.C.G.A. Section 16-6-22.1, “A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” Let’s briefly break these key elements down:
- Intentionally: Basically, intentionally means non-accidentally. Battery is a harmful or offensive touch. If the touch didn’t cause injury, as is often the case in sexual battery cases, it’s hard to for the state to prove it was intentional.