Violating the new terms of the law is a misdemeanor with a $250 fine for the first offense, $500 for second, and $1,000 for any offense after.
[…] In Georgia, many drug dealers and users combine kratom with another substance, such as codeine. Cutting is legally significant because the substance may not have enough codeine or kratom to qualify as codeine or kratom, as named in the charging instrument. If there’s a variance between the pleadings and the proof, once again, a Marietta criminal defense lawyer could get the charges thrown out of court.

Drug Use

Being under the influence of kratom or any other drug could lead to disorderly conduct charges or much more serious DUI charges.

Section 16-11-39 (Disorderly Conduct) applies if a person “acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person’s life, limb, or health.” People who are high on drugs often act unpredictably and could reasonably scare other people. Many local municipalities have local ordinances that address this subject as well. In most cases, authorities could prosecute offenders for one or the other, but not both.