Such cases are certainly novel. But the more things change, the more they stay the same. The legal elements of assault are identical in all cases.
[…] “Interrogation” does not necessarily mean asking questions. Skilled officers know how to subtly extract information from suspects.
Procedural defenses are often effective because the state cannot go back in time and undo the mistake. After such errors happen, any evidence officers obtain, including a confession, is usually fruit from a poisonous tree and therefore inadmissible.
Affirmative Defenses
Self-defense is the most common defense in assault claims. The laws vary significantly in different states, and Georgia’s laws are very broad in this area. According to Section 16-3-21, “A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”
Proportionality is usually the key. Typically, people cannot use firearms to defend themselves from knife attacks. But that’s not always the case. If Connor McGregor rushed at me with a knife, I might reasonably believe that I needed a gun to stop him.