Resisting arrest and obstruction of justice sounds like serious criminal activity, but sometimes, a person is just frightened or confused about the officer’s intent. In the heat of the moment, a little panic may compel him or her to flee or resist the officer’s instructions or actions. You need an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately to help you determine if the officer illegally arrested you or to assist you in establishing your defense case.
According to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24, anyone “who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” This also applies to running away or hiding from the officer as well as resisting arrest. For example, you could prevent the police from handcuffing you if you fold them tightly across your chest and refuse to cooperate.