The private investigation firm’s attorney has deemed the lawsuit “frivolous, groundless and meritless” and has asked for its dismissal. He claims that the private investigators are a small business being sued for performing its job, reasoning that “we live in a society where we are all surveilled wherever we go. Your cellphone provider knows where you are at all times.”

The arguments presented by the lawyers revolve around the definition of reasonable surveillance, an allowance currently made by the law for when a person is in public. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62 (2) states that it’s unlawful for anyone “through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view.” The mom’s attorney believes that the statute doesn’t govern the use of tracking devices and that the device transmitted information of her client’s whereabouts when she was not in public.